Monthly Archives: July 2014
[…] Your bankruptcy lawyer in your jurisdiction will be able to discuss how your state taxes are dealt with in bankruptcy.

Tuition Credits are not Student Loans

Tuition Credits are not Student Loans

For example, the due date for 2009 taxes is April 15, 2010. In theory taxes owed for 2009 therefore will be dischargeable after April 15, 2013, when filing for bankruptcy protection. So stops the clock on the three year period though? Or what stops the clock for the filed on time or return filed at least two years before filing for bankruptcy?

Bankruptcy Code Section 507(a)(8)(G) provides in part . . . . “applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.

Events that Toll or Stop the Clock From Running

1. Filing Bankruptcy: The first event is the filing of a prior bankruptcy case. As soon as the bankruptcy case is filed the automatic stay is in effect stopping any and all collection activity, including collection of taxes.