Category Archives: Bankruptcy Information and Requirements
[…] The bankruptcy code usually allows you to keep all of your assets by using exemptions to protect these assets.  Please check our blog shortly for an explanation of the available exemptions to protect your assets in California.

What About Lump Sum Payments from Social Security?

If you receive a lump sum Social Security payment, it may be fully protected, depending on the circumstances.  Under C.C.P. Section 703.140(b)(10)(A) and C.C.P. Section 704.080, Social Security benefits are completely exempt.  See also 42 USC §407 (a), which states, “The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter (Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Benefit Payments) shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter  shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.”

However, you need to be careful.